2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the 2018-2019 CPF Scholarship Recipients!

CPF Major and Named Scholarship Awards

Outstanding Student Award ($5,000)*

Jesus Flores, University of California, Los Angeles

Outstanding Student Award, Runner-Up ($3,000 each)*

Kristian Castro, University of Southern California

Justine Marcus, University of California, Berkeley

Mariana Zimmermann, University of California, Los Angeles

Diversity in Planning Award ($3,000)*

Lynnete Guzman, University of Southern California

Merit Scholarships ($3,000 each)

Joel Mandella, University of California, Berkeley

James Perez, University of California, Berkeley

Jessie Wang, University of California, Berkeley

Richard H. Weaver Scholarship ($2,000)

Dustin Khuu, University of California, Los Angeles

California Planning Roundtable (CPR) Memorial Scholarships ($1,000 each)

Nathan Devan Lacy, University of California, Irvine

Libby Nachman, University of California, Berkeley

Sergio Rosas, University of California, Irvine

APA California Scholarship in honor of Frank Wein ($1,000)

Christian Mendez, University of California, Los Angeles

 David Wilcox Scholarship ($1,000)

Leann Kelch, University of Southern California

Ken Milam Scholarship ($1,000)

Jeffrey Setterlund, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Paul Wack Cal Poly SLO Scholarship ($1,000)

Madilyn Jacobsen, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Paul Wack Sustainability Scholarship ($1,000)

Mariana Zimmerman, University of California, Los Angeles

Planners4Health Scholarship ($1,000)

Justine Marcus, University of California, Berkeley

Ted Holzem Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Upasana Paul, University of Southern California

Virginia Viado Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Jefferson Rosa, University of Southern California

*Includes a full conference registration to the 2018 APA California Planning Conference held in San Diego, CA on October 7-10, 2018.

 

 Section Scholarship Awards

Russell Fey / Central Valley Section ($1,000 each)

Devin Ciriaco, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Earl Gatela, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Central Coast Section ($1,000 each)

Erik Anderson, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Madilyn Jacobsen, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Inland Empire Section ($1,000 each)

Cole Iwamasa, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona

Lyle Janicek, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona

Los Angeles Section ($1,000 each)

Isaac Cruz, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona

Carl Hollas, California State University, Northridge

Kidada Malloy, University of California, Los Angeles

Erika Van Sickel, University of Southern California

Northern Section ($1,000 each)

Frank Arellano, San José State University

Melody Gu, University of California, Berkeley

Jeremy Halpern, University of California, Berkeley

Julie Mendel, University of California, Berkeley

Aline Tanielian, University of California, Berkeley

Orange Section ($1,000 each)

Emily Makini, University of California, Irvine

Mandalyn Mendoza, University of California, Irvine

Sacramento Valley Section ($1,500 each)

No applications received.

San Diego Section ($1,000 each)

April Alarcon, University of California, San Diego

Joey Uy, University of California, San Diego